Accident Summary Nr: 170632699 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126124965 | 03/31/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Southern Calif. Edison |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working on a utility pole, replacing one transformer in a bank of three. The employees replaced the defective Central Transformer Co. transformer (Serial No. 2370474314) with a new Howard Industries transformer (Serial No. 1260760597). The other two transformers in the bank were manufactured by Central Transformer Co. (Serial No. 2370474813) and McGraw-Edison (Serial No. 69VK084005). After the transformer was replaced, one of the power line workers tested the transformers for voltage and asked the customer to close the main power switch. After about 50 seconds, the McGraw-Edison transformer failed. The oil inside the transformer ignited and sprayed over the pole, the employees, and their truck, which was parked nearby. Both employees died of electric shock and burns received in the accident. (The cause of the electric shock was not noted on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126124965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 126124965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |