Accident Summary Nr: 170632608 - Employee injured from exposure to concrete cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126121532 | 10/17/1996 | 5531 | 0 | Winston Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 24, 1996, Employee #1, of Winston Tires, was mopping the floor with a concrete cleaner. The solution splashed on his legs and feet, causing chemical burns on his lower legs. On October 8, 1996, Employee #1 went to the emergency room. He was hospitalized several times for periods over 24 hours due to illness caused by the chemical exposure. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 5194(g)(8) and T8CCR 5194(h)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126121532 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Automobile mechanics |