Accident Summary Nr: 170632574 - Employee's finger amputated in turning shaft of conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170632574 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033099812/16/199634690Tubing Seal Cap

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on December 6, 1996, Employee #1, of Tubing Seal Cap, was working on the door knob line conveyor. He was making adjustments on the operating conveyor when the ring finger on his left hand became caught in a turning shaft and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital and was then transferred to U.S.C. University Hospital. He was released from the hospital on December 17, 1997. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3314(a) and T8CCR 3384(b).

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, RING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120330998 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision metal workers