Accident Summary Nr: 170632558 - Employee lacerates finger on metal ribbon during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126121102 | 10/24/1996 | 7379 | 0 | Trw Technar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 11, 1996, Employee #1 was working alone in the clean room of Department 2231 at TRW Technar, Inc. She slipped, fell backward, and apparently grabbed the sharp-edged metal ribbon of a tack welding machine to stop her fall. Employee #1 sustained a deep cut on her ring finger and was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital, where she was treated and released to recuperate at home. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that the machine was not running at the time of the accident and that no guard was in place. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126121102 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |