Accident Summary Nr: 170632558 - Employee lacerates finger on metal ribbon during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170632558 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612110210/24/199673790Trw Technar Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 11, 1996, Employee #1 was working alone in the clean room of Department 2231 at TRW Technar, Inc. She slipped, fell backward, and apparently grabbed the sharp-edged metal ribbon of a tack welding machine to stop her fall. Employee #1 sustained a deep cut on her ring finger and was taken to Queen of Valley Hospital, where she was treated and released to recuperate at home. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that the machine was not running at the time of the accident and that no guard was in place. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, METAL STRIP, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126121102 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production inspectors, checkers and examiners