Accident Summary Nr: 170632491 - Employee injured when forklift drives off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119766038 | 02/10/1997 | 4214 | 0 | G & G Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of G & G Produce, Los Angeles, CA, was driving a CAT #310 forklift up and down a 5 ft high loading dock while loading pallets of food. He drove too close to the edge when approaching dock #2 from the east and the lift went over the side of the dock. Employee #1 sustained multiple bruises and possibly a dislocated shoulder. He is blind in his left eye, which may have contributed to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119766038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |