Accident Summary Nr: 170632434 - Employee's hand crushed in rollers of glue spreader machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767671 | 09/12/1996 | 2521 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 30, 1996, Employee #1, of Decorative Specialties, Inc., had finished sweeping the floors in Department 6V and was using a towel to clean the rolls of the glue spreader machine. The power supply was on and the machine was running when her right hand became caught in the revolving rollers and was crushed. According to the employer, Employee #1 was not supposed to clean the machine, but chose to do so on her own. She could not be contacted, but a coworker said she was cleaning the rolls at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767671 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |