Accident Summary Nr: 170632400 - Employee's abdomen and chest lacerated by portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126121243 | 11/15/1996 | 1522 | 0 | D.T. Synder Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the D.T. Snyder Company, was using a Skil HD-77 portable, power driven, circular hand saw to notch a 2 by 4 for framing. The saw blade struck a knot and the saw kicked back into Employee #1. He sustained a deep laceration to his abdomen and chest, for which he was hospitalized. The guard had a nail in it, rendering it inoperative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126121243 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |