Accident Summary Nr: 170632319 - Employee injured in fall with scissor lift from loading ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767002 | 09/04/1996 | 7353 | 0 | Ccc Rental |
Abstract: On August 26, 1996, Employee #1, of CCC Rental, Whittier, CA, was off-loading a scissor lift from a flatbed tractor trailer onto a loading dock. Because the dock was higher than the trailer, he elevated the trailer's dovetail ramp so he could drive the scissor lift from the trailer to the loading dock. Employee #1 was halfway up the ramp when the unit started to roll backward. The operating controls did not respond and he could not stop the lift. Employee #1 rode it over the side of the ramp, sustaining a compound fracture of his arm and a head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767002 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |