Accident Summary Nr: 170632319 - Employee injured in fall with scissor lift from loading ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 170632319 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976700209/04/199673530Ccc Rental

Abstract: On August 26, 1996, Employee #1, of CCC Rental, Whittier, CA, was off-loading a scissor lift from a flatbed tractor trailer onto a loading dock. Because the dock was higher than the trailer, he elevated the trailer's dovetail ramp so he could drive the scissor lift from the trailer to the loading dock. Employee #1 was halfway up the ramp when the unit started to roll backward. The operating controls did not respond and he could not stop the lift. Employee #1 rode it over the side of the ramp, sustaining a compound fracture of his arm and a head laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, RAMP, LACERATION, OFF LOADING, TRACTOR TRAILER, ARM, FLATBED TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119767002 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators