Accident Summary Nr: 170632301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120329859 | 08/16/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Rc Cement |
Abstract: An employee was performing his duties as a hose attendant on a cement-pouring job. The operator of the concrete pump truck brought the boom of the truck into contact with an overhead power line. The hose attendant received a severe electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120329859 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |