Accident Summary Nr: 170632277 - Employee's little finger amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329735 | 07/26/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Golden State Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 22, 1996, Employee #1, of Golden State Foods, was working on machines 1-18 #5 and #6 in the ketchup room of the products department. Just before the accident, an approximately 6 in. by 12 in. by 18 in. box of picante sauce became jammed. Employee #1 cleared it and then returned to her workstation. She placed an empty box on the conveyer and waited for a moment for the pusher to come back so she could put on another box. As it returned, her left hand became caught between the pusher and the housing shield, amputating her little finger. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |