Accident Summary Nr: 170632251 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767234 | 08/14/1996 | 2599 | 0 | Door Components |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 1996, Employee #1, of Door Components, Irwindale, CA, was using a punch press to cut 3 by 2 1/2 parts for door frames. He had already cut 50 to 60 parts that morning when he put another part in the machine. Before he could activate the press, the ram fell on his left hand, crushing and amputating his middle, ring, and little fingers. He was taken to an industrial clinic by his supervisor. After the investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4206(g). Other violations were also found, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |