Accident Summary Nr: 170632244 - Employee bruises knees in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170632244 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612111010/25/199617990Kurn Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:27 a.m. on October 25, 1996, Employee #1, of Kurn Construction, was waterproofing the foundation for an apartment building. He was shoveling out a 4 ft deep trench when a section of the wall caved in over his knees. Employee #1 sustained bruised knees and was treated at the site by paramedics.

Keywords: KNEE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126121110 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers