Accident Summary Nr: 170632228 - Employee burned in ethanol explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831915 | 03/14/1996 | 3231 | 0 | Aci Distribution/California Glass |
Abstract: On March 9, 1996, Employee #1 was working in the manual glass cutting area of ACI Distribution/VVP America, Inc. The laminated glass panels consisted of two layers of glass separated by a vinyl layer. In preparation for cutting, the glass layers are scored; alcohol is then squirted from a secondary container along the score and ignited to melt the vinyl panel. Employee #1 was setting up the glass panels when a 1-gallon metal can labeled as denatured alcohol solvent (Sunnyside, 86 ethyl alcohol, Class I B flammable solvent), ignited and exploded. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body. He died on June 1, 1996, of multiple organ failure as a result of his injuries. Subsequent investigation revealed that the cap was on the can when it exploded, and that the enclosed vapor ignited through a 3/16 in. diameter hole made on the top of the can by a coworker about one or two weeks before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831915 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |