Accident Summary Nr: 170632202 - Employee injured in fall from electric lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120330634 | 10/09/1996 | 5149 | 0 | Crocker Distributing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Crocker Distributing Company, was operating a Hyster electric lift truck, model R30C, serial #B118VO2524E. He fell approximately 15 ft off the vehicle, sustaining injuries to his head and back. The lift truck was equipped with body/fall protection safety devices, but Employee #1 had forgotten to tie himself off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120330634 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |