Accident Summary Nr: 170632178 - Employee fractures arm in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170632178 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032986708/16/199617110G.W. Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 15, 1996, Employee #1, of G. W. Air Conditioning, was doing air conditioning duct work on a ceiling at a construction site. He was standing on the top second step of 8 ft stepladder when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 fractured his right arm and was hospitalized for five days at Whittier Community Hospital before being released to recuperate at home. He was interviewed by telephone at a later date and could not remember the details of the accident, only that he woke up in the hospital. The accident description was provided by Dr. Gordon Wong, the company president.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120329867 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades