Accident Summary Nr: 170632152 - Employee injured when struck by falling boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329875 | 08/16/1996 | 5023 | 0 | Gibson Overseas Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 16, 1996, Employee #1, of Gibson Overseas, Inc., was cleaning the floor of a warehouse when between six and eight boxes of dishware, approximately 450 lb total, fell on his back. Subsequent investigation revealed that boxes were not stacked evenly nor were they limited in height to prevent them from falling. Employee #1 could not be contacted about the accident, and the findings were based on information supplied by management officials and eyewitnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |