Accident Summary Nr: 170632145 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120329800 | 08/09/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Lrc Electric Co. |
Abstract: The owner of an electrical contracting firm and an electrician's helper were rewiring a house. They were working on an energized circuit. The helper, who was a laid-off aerospace engineer with no formal training as an electrician, apparently contacted an exposed part on the energized circuit. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120329800 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |