Accident Summary Nr: 170632145 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170632145 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032980008/09/199617310Lrc Electric Co.

Abstract: The owner of an electrical contracting firm and an electrician's helper were rewiring a house. They were working on an energized circuit. The helper, who was a laid-off aerospace engineer with no formal training as an electrician, apparently contacted an exposed part on the energized circuit. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120329800 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades