Accident Summary Nr: 170632129 - Employee's thumb amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831519 | 08/08/1996 | 3444 | 0 | D.D. Wire Company Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on August 2, 1996, Employee #1, of D. D. Wire Company, Inc., was operating a 20-ton Diamond punch press, #31, serial #1057, when the internal safety dog broke. The press was released when Employee #1 had his hand under the die, and his left thumb was amputated. The machine was equipped with all required safety devices, was well maintained, and had been inspected on July 26, 1996. The employer immediately secured the machine and planned to option it out for salvage so it would never be used again as a punch press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831519 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |