Accident Summary Nr: 170632095 - Employee injured in fall from roof deck

Accident Summary Nr: 170632095 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033127708/26/199617510Pabon Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers had just finished a short break and resumed their work constructing a roof. The foreman was using a forklift to deliver panels and had just raised a panel to the upper roof area when he noticed that it had become caught on some column bolts. He immediately turned around, not remembering that the forks were still raised. The mast of the forklift hit the beam out too far, freeing the panel from the beam. Employee #1 was standing on the panel, preparing to nail it to another panel, when it came loose and he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. The employer, Pabon Construction Company, a framing contractor, was cited for safety violations.

Keywords: PANEL, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ROOFER, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120331277 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters