Accident Summary Nr: 170632095 - Employee injured in fall from roof deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120331277 | 08/26/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Pabon Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers had just finished a short break and resumed their work constructing a roof. The foreman was using a forklift to deliver panels and had just raised a panel to the upper roof area when he noticed that it had become caught on some column bolts. He immediately turned around, not remembering that the forks were still raised. The mast of the forklift hit the beam out too far, freeing the panel from the beam. Employee #1 was standing on the panel, preparing to nail it to another panel, when it came loose and he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. The employer, Pabon Construction Company, a framing contractor, was cited for safety violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120331277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |