Accident Summary Nr: 170632087 - Employee injured when glass door falls on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 170632087 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976722608/13/199656510J.C. Penneys

Abstract: On July 15, 1996, Employee #1, age 19, was working as a clerk in the cosmetics area of a department store in Pasadena, CA. While talking to a customer, she tried to open a mirrored glass sliding door. As she was opening it, the door slipped off track and fell on her right foot. She suffered a small fracture of the second toe. She was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where she was treated and released that same day. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(g). Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119767226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, apparel