Accident Summary Nr: 170632079 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767200 | 07/06/1996 | 1795 | 0 | American Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 28, 1996, Employee #1, of American Demolition Inc., Santa Ana, CA, was working from a scaffold platform in the vicinity of a demolished building. He was using a torch to cut a sprinkler pipe when the pipe fell and knocked him off the platform to the ground. Employee #1 suffered two broken arms and a head injury that required stitches. He misjudged the angle at which the pipe was going to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |