Accident Summary Nr: 170632061 - Employee breaks ribs in fall when ladder shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767275 | 08/26/1996 | 3651 | 0 | Paul Audio Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 1996, Employee #1, who installed alarm systems for businesses, was working at E.R.S., Inc., El Monte, CA, a sound/audio equipment manufacturer. He was on a ladder installing wire above the rolling door exit when the ladder shifted and he fell. Employee #1 landed on a wooden box, fracturing three ribs. This accident resulted from no one holding the ladder for the employee while he was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |