Accident Summary Nr: 170632038 - Employee's fingertip amputated by router blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329727 | 07/26/1996 | 2512 | 0 | Catalina Furniture Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job responsibilities in the woodworking shop of Catalina Furniture, La Mirada, CA. He was using a router to cut a small piece of 3/4 by 2 by 28 3/4 wood stock when the tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 had not used the jig extender designed to prevent fingers from being exposed to the rotating blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furniture and wood finishers |