Accident Summary Nr: 170632020 - Mechanic killed when run over by school bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120330139 | 06/06/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Bonita Unified School District |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under Crown Tandem school bus #5, License #509782, of the Bonita Unified School District, San Dimas, CA. The driver did not realize that Employee #1 was there and after cleaning the bus, he drove over him. Employee #1 was taken to San Dimas Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 5:22 p.m. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(7) and T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120330139 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |