Accident Summary Nr: 170632020 - Mechanic killed when run over by school bus

Accident Summary Nr: 170632020 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033013906/06/199682110Bonita Unified School District

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under Crown Tandem school bus #5, License #509782, of the Bonita Unified School District, San Dimas, CA. The driver did not realize that Employee #1 was there and after cleaning the bus, he drove over him. Employee #1 was taken to San Dimas Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 5:22 p.m. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(7) and T8CCR 3314(a).

Keywords: BUS, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120330139 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics