Accident Summary Nr: 170632012 - Employee's fingers amputated in wood shaping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329719 | 07/25/1996 | 2434 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 16, 1996, Employee #1 was manually feeding small wood pieces, called doors, into a wood shaping machine, #38556 FD 24. One of the doors broke, and his hand slipped into the blade. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of the index, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand. The guard on the machine was not of the proper design and did not prevent the employee's hand from contacting the cutting edge of the blade. Employee #1 worked in the production department of Decorative Specialties, Inc., Irwindale, CA,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329719 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |