Accident Summary Nr: 170631949 - Employee's foot crushed when he drives stock picker off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777027 | 10/28/1993 | 4225 | 0 | La City Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on October 18, 1993, Employee #1 maneuvered a stock picker along the edge of an elevated loading dock. He drove south while looking north, failing to maintain a minimum safe distance between the equipment and the edge of the dock. He fell off with the equipment onto a concrete floor. His right foot was caught underneath the left tire behind the operator's platform. Paramedics transported him to the County USC Medical Center for treatment. His crushed foot was later surgically amputated. A general violation of T8CCR 3364(a)(12) was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777027 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |