Accident Summary Nr: 170631774 - Employee falls 17 feet, injuring lower back and tailbone

Accident Summary Nr: 170631774 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977746401/04/199420830Great Western Molting Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on November 5, 1993, Employee #1 was riding a manlift carrying a cylinder. He fell approximately 17 feet causing injury to his lower back and tailbone. He was taken to USC Medical Hospital Center and was hospitalized. Now he is being treated as an outpatient. The employer was strongly advised to enforce the safety rules to prevent any accident in the future.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119777464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations