Accident Summary Nr: 170631758 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CAUGHT IN NIP POINT AND AMPUTATED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119863942 | 06/17/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Arlin Personnel Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on June 16, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a one ton punch press. The pull-back mechanism he was using was out of adjustment and his right hand was exposed to a nip point causing amputation of his 2nd, 3rd, and 4th fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Norwalk Community hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119863942 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |