Accident Summary Nr: 170631741 - Employee's thumb amputated in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170631741 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216240904/11/199452510Harrison-Nichols Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a cement line dumping gypsum bags in a hopper. He inserted his left hand at the bottom of the hopper near the auger screw. The limit switch malfunctioned and did not stop the auger when the bottom gate was opened. Consequently, his left thumb was caught in the moving auger and amputated. He was taken to Western Hand Center and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, AUGER, LIMIT SWITCH, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112162409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported