Accident Summary Nr: 170631626 - Employee struck by falling auto when jacks fail

Accident Summary Nr: 170631626 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986399106/28/199455410Ochoa Brothers Auto Repair

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 1994, in the yard area of Ochoa Brothers Auto Repair, Employee #1, who had been hired as an electrical mechanic, was assigned to perform general oil change maintenance on a customer's auto. He used a hydraulic floor jack to raise the auto and placed standing stationary jacks on either side of the auto. While Employee #1 was working under the auto, the support jack failed and the auto fell, hitting his face, neck, and chest area on the right side. There was no actual witness to the accident. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to LAC-USC Medical Center, where he was admitted.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, AUTOMOBILE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119863991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers