Accident Summary Nr: 170631626 - Employee struck by falling auto when jacks fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863991 | 06/28/1994 | 5541 | 0 | Ochoa Brothers Auto Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 1994, in the yard area of Ochoa Brothers Auto Repair, Employee #1, who had been hired as an electrical mechanic, was assigned to perform general oil change maintenance on a customer's auto. He used a hydraulic floor jack to raise the auto and placed standing stationary jacks on either side of the auto. While Employee #1 was working under the auto, the support jack failed and the auto fell, hitting his face, neck, and chest area on the right side. There was no actual witness to the accident. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to LAC-USC Medical Center, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |