Accident Summary Nr: 170631519 - Employees ill from chlorine leak from nearby chemical plant

Accident Summary Nr: 170631519 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986825507/28/199526530Crockett Container Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 28, 1995, Employees #1 through #10 were operating machines, doing maintenance, helping others, or otherwise doing their normal duties in the manufacturing area of Crockett Container Corp., Santa Fe Springs, CA. Chlorine vapors were accidentally released from a defective pump approximately 1000 feet away at the employer next door, All Pure Chemical Co. The vapors reached the Crockett employees through the plants open doors, causing breathing difficulty, irritation, dizziness, and/or headache. One employee lost consciousness momentarily. The fire department transported the employees to five local hospitals, where they were treated and all released within a few hours. Causal factors include breakage of a transfer pump gasket at the All Pure Chemical Co. DOSH's process safety management task force responded and prepared a report. Short term and long term preventive actions were taken. No violations were issued for Crockett Container Corp.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, HEADACHE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, DIZZINESS, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
3 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
4 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers
5 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
6 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
7 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
8 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
9 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
10 119868255 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.