Accident Summary Nr: 170631493 - EMPLOYEE'S TOE CRUSHED DUE TO CRANE BUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119862662 | 08/23/1994 | 3351 | 0 | Cerro Metal Products Co. |
Abstract: On August 3, 1994, an employee was hooking a bumper to an overhead crane to clear a major jam of the extrusion press. The bumper fell on the employee's right foot, crushing his toes. He was hospitalized where part of one toe was amputated. He was wearing safety shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119862662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |