Accident Summary Nr: 170631477 - Employees' arms fractured in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866515 | 08/18/1994 | 5162 | 0 | Pacific Pioneer Plastic Company |
Abstract: On June 3, 1993, and on June 21, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, respectively, were standing on a platform that holds a gaylord of plastic full of plastic film and sheeting at Pacific Pioneer Plastics in Los Angeles, CA. This is manually fed into the opening of the Poly-Puff grinder (which has a stop bar just in front of the opening of the hopper). Inside the hopper are two rotating and 10 stationary blades that grind the film and also pull the film in while employees are feeding the machine. Employees #1 and #2 sustained the same kind of injury in separate accidents when their arms were tangled in the plastic and pulled against the bar. Pressure was exerted, causing arm fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators | ||
| 2 | 119866515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |