Accident Summary Nr: 170631451 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED IN PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863421 | 06/17/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Seal Right Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a printing press. While the press was in operation and the guard was removed, Employee #1 was adjusting the lateral registration on the drive side of the plate cylinder with an Allen wrench. Employee #1 dropped the wrench between the unguarded rollers. He attempted to retrieve the wrench from between the rollers and caught the tip of his right hand index finger in the rollers, amputating his finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |