Accident Summary Nr: 170631444 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119778140 | 05/03/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Lefiell Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: An electrical technician for a manufacturing company was troubleshooting an electrical problem. Taking a Sears volt-ohmmeter (Model No. 82411) with him, he entered a locked substation, which was controlled by a utility company. He connected the leads from the meter, which was rated at 750 volts AC maximum, to a 13-kilovolt-ampere transformer in the substation. An electrical fault occurred, melting the meter leads and causing the meter to explode. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his hands and arms. (His hair was also burned.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119778140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |