Accident Summary Nr: 170631436 - Employee's fingers injured as pusher kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119778165 | 05/18/1994 | 2512 | 0 | Vicky'S Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vicky's Furniture, was using a wood pusher to push a piece of wood into a saw. The wood became stuck and the pusher bounced back, breaking and almost severing the right thumb and fracturing another finger. Employee #1 was taken to Presbyterian Hospital for treatment and was admitted. Surgery was performed on his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119778165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |