Accident Summary Nr: 170631428 - EMPLOYEE HAS AN INFECTION ON ELBOW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863405 | 02/25/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Rescue Rooter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to install a "clean-out" in a sewer line. After breaking the pipe, he was contaminated with a small amount of raw sewage. The wet contamination was noticeable on the sleeve of his left arm. To his surprise, he also noticed a two-inch scratch on his elbow, which became infected. He was treated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863405 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |