Accident Summary Nr: 170631394 - Employee is hit by reversing forklift and fractures toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119862142 | 01/03/1994 | 5093 | 0 | United Alloys & Metals Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:10 p.m. on Monday, December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning his work area at the plant. A coworker, not seeing him, backed a forklift truck toward him. When Employee #1 yelled, the coworker applied the brakes, which did not work. The coworker then shifted the forklift into forward, but the forklift hit the employee's left leg, breaking his toe. A general violation of T8CCR 3328(g) was cited. Other violations were also observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119862142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |