Accident Summary Nr: 170631386 - Employee injured when struck & run over by hydraulic hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119778454 | 03/01/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Ck Construction |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 1994, Employee #1 was manually digging a hole with a shovel in a lawn approximately 8 ft east of the curb, during residential water meter connections. One of his workers, also a longtime friend, was in the operator's seat of a self-propelled digging device called a hydraulic hammer, a small vehicle with a digging attachment at its back. The equipment was on the street, which was blocked from traffic. This experienced operator had used this equipment earlier in the morning and believed that he had earlier turned it off in the digging mode and not in motive gear. He turned the hydraulic hammer on full throttle and it jumped the curb and shot toward Employee #1. The operator, who was only partially able to control the hammer, shouted to Employee #1 to keep out. Employee #1 also saw what happened and tried to move out of the way, but was hit and part of his body was run over. He was taken to the Beverly Hospital in Whittier, suffering multiple fractures. A general violation of T8CCR 3328(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119778454 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |