Accident Summary Nr: 170631352 - Employee dies after fall from the back of parked truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119864601 | 08/23/1994 | 7363 | 0 | A & A Administrative Associate Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor for a plastic packaging manufacturer, and a coworker were moving the company to another site. Employee #1 was in the back of a truck, attempting to pull a pallet of material toward the opening so a forklift could pick it up. He was pulling on one of the banded straps around the material when the strap broke. Employee #1 stumbled backward and fell out the back of the truck onto the pavement. He remained conscious and told the coworker that he was all right and did not need medical assistance. At the urging of the coworker, he went to sit in the cab of the truck. When the coworker later checked on Employee #1, he was incoherent. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the hospital, where he died from a brain hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119864601 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |