Accident Summary Nr: 170631303 - Employee thrown from platform as scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170631303 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986329804/25/199442220Vons

Abstract: Employee #1, of The Vons Companies, was on a scissor lift, using the wand of a spray-cleaning machine to reach the walls of a produce cooler. The scissor lift was a Chamberlain Mini-Scissors Manlift model 25AE36 manufactured by the Selma Manufacturing Co. According to the employee, there had been no mechanical problems with the machine. But when he tried to lower the platform to reposition the machine, it hung up on one side. One side of the platform lowered and the other didn't, heeling over the machine and causing it to suddenly flip in that direction. The employee was thrown out the platform entrance, onto the wall of the cooler and then onto the floor. He sustained multiple fractures to his face, pelvis, and back.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, FACE, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119863298 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators