Accident Summary Nr: 170631287 - Employee crushed to death in lumber yard accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863280 | 05/12/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Huff Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1, of George M. Huff Lumber Co., was attempting to load a wooden beam onto the forks of a large Hyster forklift. The beam was buried under another load of lumber containing six large laminated beams weighing roughly 3,000 lb apiece. He apparently attempted to work the beam he wanted out from under this load, counting on the 2 by 4 stickers to hold up the load of laminated beams. While he was working the beam out, one of the laminated beams on top slipped off and crushed him across the pelvis. He died in the hospital from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863280 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |