Accident Summary Nr: 170631196 - Employee smashes thumb trying to prevent jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866556 | 05/26/1994 | 7361 | 0 | I.D.I. Temporary Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of I.D.I. Temporary Services, was monitoring 30 in. by 60 in. by 1 1/8 in. particle boards as they passed through the glue spreader (#10614), the laminator (#10615), and then through the conveyor (#10617). According to the employee, the first board made it through the laminator and was waiting to be transferred to the stacker. Employee #1 fed another board through and, upon realizing that it would jam and ruin the boards, he hurried over to the jam area. He tried to guide the second board with his right hand, but he didn't shut off the machine. Employee #1's thumb was smashed and was eventually amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866556 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |