Accident Summary Nr: 170631188 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST METER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863322 | 04/21/1994 | 2211 | 0 | Edmund Kim Production Group Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing two 225-ampere, 480-volt three-phase circuit breakers in a Zinsco 277/480-volt 1600-ampere, UL-listed main panelboard (Model No. 347583, Serial No. 25415-1). The panelboard's cover had been removed, and the circuit breakers had been mounted. The employee used a volt-ohm meter to check out the breakers to ensure that they were working properly. As he applied the meter leads to the supply side of the circuit breaker, the meter failed. (The meter had just been checked and was found to be operating correctly.) The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with 70 percent facial and hand burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863322 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |