Accident Summary Nr: 170631121 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM CONVEYOR LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170631121 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978002103/16/199432210Ppc Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the B-2 carton assembly area when he observed a jam. Employee #1 attempted to clear the jam by climbing up onto the conveyor line to the magazine dispensing the cardboard material. He lost his footing and fell through the service doors of the magazine to the floor approximately four feet below, sustaining a compression fracture of the L-1 spinal vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CONVEYOR, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119780021 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators