Accident Summary Nr: 170631014 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777639 | 12/20/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Monarch Litho Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 2, 1993, Employee #1 manually connected a wash tray to a unit of the Lithrone 40 printing press to wash it out. After washing the press while it was still running, Employee #1 removed the tray with his bare hands. His left ring finger was caught in the rollers of the machine and amputated. Serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |