Accident Summary Nr: 170630990 - Two employees injured when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119783116 | 04/16/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Eagle Lighting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:08 p.m. on March 8, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of Eagle Lighting Corporation, were using a fully extended Hunter scissor lift to work on a lighting fixture without having extended the four mechanical outriggers. The scissor lift overturned and fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 suffered multiple fractures and were taken to Martin Luther King, Jr. Hospital, where they were admitted for four days and then treated as outpatients.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119783116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119783116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |