Accident Summary Nr: 170630941 - Employee burned when furnace ignites unexpectedly

Accident Summary Nr: 170630941 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977819901/10/199634630Compu Die Casting

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that performed metal alloy injection molding. This involved melting metal in a furnace and then injecting it into a die. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to light a cold furnace using the standard procedure, then asked a coworker for help and opened the furnace door. While the coworker held down the gas and ignition switch, Employee #1 placed a lit piece of cardboard directly onto the furnace burner. The furnace ignited instantly, taking Employee #1 by surprise. He was standing in a flareback area and sustained minor burns. A furnace company called in to analyze the burner's failure to ignite determined that the air control mechanism, which supplies air for the air/fuel mixture, was defective. By opening the furnace door and holding down the switch, Employee #1 had bypassed the safeties that fed gas into the burner. With the blower set at high flow, the furnace lit once a source of ignition was introduced. Employee #1 later stated that he and his coworkers had previously used this method to light furnaces, but that it was not in line with the employer's procedures.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, IGNITION SYSTEM, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119778199 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported