Accident Summary Nr: 170630941 - Employee burned when furnace ignites unexpectedly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119778199 | 01/10/1996 | 3463 | 0 | Compu Die Casting |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that performed metal alloy injection molding. This involved melting metal in a furnace and then injecting it into a die. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to light a cold furnace using the standard procedure, then asked a coworker for help and opened the furnace door. While the coworker held down the gas and ignition switch, Employee #1 placed a lit piece of cardboard directly onto the furnace burner. The furnace ignited instantly, taking Employee #1 by surprise. He was standing in a flareback area and sustained minor burns. A furnace company called in to analyze the burner's failure to ignite determined that the air control mechanism, which supplies air for the air/fuel mixture, was defective. By opening the furnace door and holding down the switch, Employee #1 had bypassed the safeties that fed gas into the burner. With the blower set at high flow, the furnace lit once a source of ignition was introduced. Employee #1 later stated that he and his coworkers had previously used this method to light furnaces, but that it was not in line with the employer's procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119778199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |