Accident Summary Nr: 170630875 - Employee's fingers lacerated in lawn renovator

Accident Summary Nr: 170630875 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977891803/14/199665310Housing Authority City Of La

Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a groundskeeper in a public housing project run by the Los Angeles (CA) City Housing Authority. He was using a lawn renovator, or sod cutter, from a different housing authority to tear up a lawn for reseeding. The renovator works in the same manner as a reel-type lawn mower, with the motor running on top and the crankshaft running laterally. The flywheel on the crankshaft, around which the starting rope should be wrapped, has sharp fins that blow air cast into the center of the part. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was bent down adjusting the height of the renovator by using a lever mounted inches from the rotating flywheel. His left fingers were lacerated when they contacted the fins. The cover for the flywheel was missing.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, COVER, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119778918 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm