Accident Summary Nr: 170630743 - Employee's toes crushed by falling roller; later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119784874 | 11/14/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Old Country Millwork Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the overhead guard of a forklift, striking the mast with a sledgehammer to free a roller that was jammed between it and the roller rack. Once the roller was free, the center stage dropped on his left foot. His toes were crushed and subsequently had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119784874 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |